All posts
Data Report
October 14, 2026· 9 min read

Who gets cited for ELD tampering: 5,024 carriers, one in five of them more than once

The 7,117 ELD tampering inspections filed since April 1, 2026 land on 5,024 carriers — 3,935 of them once, 1,089 more than once, 21 ten or more times. Nearly 45% of all inspections sit on the repeat carriers. They are small (median 7 trucks), almost all registered Active, and disproportionately from California and Illinois. Up to fleets of 101–500 trucks, the bigger the fleet, the higher the odds of a citation: 8.3 per 10,000 active one-truck carriers, 475.9 per 10,000 fleets of 101–500; fleets over 500 fall back to 77.0.

Data report · Carrierintel data desk · Six months of §395.8(e) citations

The ELD Tampering report lists every carrier with a §395.8(e)(2) or (e)(3) citation since the codes went live on April 1, 2026 — 5,024 carriers on the refresh of October 14. This article is about the shape of that list: how many are repeat carriers, how big they are, where they are registered, and how the odds of a citation change with fleet size.

A carrier is one USDOT number. An inspection is one inspection record with at least one tampering violation. Fleet size, home state and operating status come from the carrier's FMCSA Census row (the latest MCS-150), so they describe the carrier as registered, not the truck that was stopped.

Carriers cited

5,024

April 1 → October 11, 2026

Cited more than once

1,089

21.7% of carriers; 3,182 of 7,117 inspections

Cited in two or more states

820

226 in three or more

Most-cited carrier

23 inspections

ARAVAN CARGO INC, nine states

Median fleet of a cited carrier

7 trucks

996 declare one truck; 321 declare over 100

Citation rate, fleets of 101–500

475.9 per 10,000

vs 8.3 per 10,000 one-truck carriers

Source: Carrierintel §395.8(e) ELD tampering dataset and FMCSA Census (FMCSA open data via Socrata), 2026-04-01 → 2026-10-11, cache refreshed 2026-10-14, computed 2026-10-14.

One in five carriers is a repeat carrier

3,935 of the 5,024 carriers were cited once. 1,089 (21.7%) were cited two or more times, 415 three or more, 121 five or more, and 21 ten or more. The repeat carriers account for 3,182 of the 7,117 inspections — 44.7% of all tampering inspections sit on a fifth of the carriers.

The repeats are not clustered in a single stop. Of the 1,089 repeat carriers, the median gap between the first and the last tampering inspection is 58 days; 100 had all their citations within a week, 319 within 30 days, and 321 were still being cited 90 days or more after the first one. 820 carriers were cited in two or more states and 226 in three or more: 594 carriers in exactly two states, 139 in three, 44 in four, and 43 carriers in five states or more.

The twelve most-cited carriers

CarrierDOTHomeTrucksInspectionsOOS inspectionsStatesFirst → last
ARAVAN CARGO INC3139125OH27123229Apr 20 → Sep 24
QDPT CARGO LLC4538979IL1212011May 27 → Jul 19
GVNL TRANSPORT LLC4806394IL20171611Aug 11 → Oct 5
EDER EXPRESS INCORPORATED3703537IL13616166Apr 1 → Oct 6
CARBON MOTORS LLC4512995FL115157Jun 24 → Aug 18
ROGUE CARRIER INC3197835IL35015146May 11 → Sep 25
SABR CARGO INC3524803IL25514146Apr 9 → Sep 16
SULTAN TRANS INC2365671OH53313136Apr 8 → Sep 1
PHOENIX CARGO LLC3077362OH39512116Apr 14 → Sep 30
UNITRANSPORT LLC4550986WA212126May 19 → Jun 26
CARAVAN LOGISTICS LLC3089095PA25811115Apr 9 → Oct 7
GOLLA GROUP LLC4514820WA211115Apr 2 → Apr 28

Ranked by tampering inspections. "Trucks" is the power-unit count on the carrier's latest MCS-150. All twelve were registered Active as of October 14, 2026. All dates are 2026.

Two kinds of carrier share this table. ARAVAN CARGO (271 trucks), EDER EXPRESS (136), ROGUE CARRIER (350), SABR CARGO (255), SULTAN TRANS (533), PHOENIX CARGO (395) and CARAVAN LOGISTICS (258) are mid-size fleets cited across the whole six months in five to nine states — a steady rate rather than one bad week. The other kind declares one or two trucks: QDPT CARGO LLC lists one power unit and was cited 21 times in 11 states between May 27 and July 19; CARBON MOTORS LLC, one truck, 15 times in seven states; UNITRANSPORT LLC and GOLLA GROUP LLC, two trucks each, 12 and 11 times. GOLLA GROUP is the carrier our phantom fleets investigation named for the gap between its declared fleet and the tractors seen at roadside. The data here does not say how many trucks these carriers actually run; it says how many they declared, and how often their DOT number was cited.

Small carriers by count, large carriers by rate

The median cited carrier declares 7 trucks. 996 carriers (19.8%) declare one, 1,300 declare two to five, and 2,992 — 59.6% — declare ten or fewer. 321 carriers (6.4%) declare more than 100. By headcount, ELD tampering is a small-fleet citation.

Against the market it is the opposite. We counted active Census rows in each fleet-size band and the cited carriers in the same band:

Fleet (power units)Active carriersCited carriersCited per 10,000
11,199,8879928.3
2–5626,2121,29920.7
6–10104,65269566.4
11–2051,586606117.5
21–5030,296687226.8
51–10010,355415400.8
101–5006,346302475.9
500+2,4681977.0

Cited carriers per 10,000 active carriers, by declared fleet size. 239,623 active carriers report no fleet size; 2 of them were cited. As of October 14, 2026, 5,017 of the 5,024 cited carriers matched an active Census row; the other 7 were registered Inactive.

The rate climbs through every band up to 101–500 trucks — 8.3 per 10,000 one-truck carriers, 66.4 at 6–10 trucks, 226.8 at 21–50, 475.9 at 101–500 — and then drops to 77.0 for fleets over 500. Part of the climb is exposure: a 200-truck fleet has 200 trucks that can be stopped, a one-truck carrier has one. But the rate per carrier rises 57-fold between the first and the seventh band while the declared fleet rises from one truck to hundreds, and the over-500 fleets — the carriers with the most trucks on the road — are cited at a sixth of the rate of the band below them. Fleet size explains some of the odds, not all of them.

Where the cited carriers are registered

StateCarriers registered thereCarriers cited there
CA1,128232
IL9240
OH48539
TX449102
PA28172
FL25638
IN190164
WA144143
MN8582
NC8511
GA7629
TN7424

Home state of cited carriers vs. citations written in that state. The twelve largest home states.

California (1,128 carriers, 22.5%) and Illinois (924, 18.4%) together are 40.8% of the list; Ohio (485), Texas (449), Pennsylvania (281) and Florida (256) follow. The right-hand column is where the citations are written, and it is a different map: Illinois has written none, Ohio 39, California 232. The 924 Illinois carriers were cited in Arizona, Oregon, Alabama and elsewhere — where, exactly, is in ELD tampering by state. Indiana, Washington and Minnesota show nearly equal counts in both columns; that says the two totals are similar, not that those states cite their own carriers — the two columns count different populations.

Active, and placed out of service

As of October 14, 2026, 5,017 of the 5,024 cited carriers were registered Active on their Census row; 7 were Inactive. A tampering citation is not, by itself, an authority action. What it is, almost always, is an out-of-service order for that truck on that day: 96.7% of inspections on carriers with 1–10 trucks (3,461 of 3,580), 97.0% at 11–50 trucks (1,794 of 1,850), 97.5% at 51–100 (766 of 786), 97.1% at 101–500 (817 of 841) and 94.2% at over 500 trucks (49 of 52). Fleet size changes the odds of being cited; it barely changes what happens once you are.

What the numbers are not

A carrier's row counts citations written on its USDOT number. It does not say how many trucks the carrier runs; the fleet size is what the carrier declared on its last MCS-150.
"Cited per 10,000 active carriers" compares cited carriers with all active Census rows in the band, inspected or not. It is a rate over registered carriers, not over inspections, and the bands are the carrier's own declaration.
The out-of-service rates are rates among cited inspections. There is no row for a truck that was checked and released.
The dataset is §395.8(e)(2) and (e)(3) only. False-log citations under §395.8(e)(1) are a separate family: False logs vs. ELD tampering.

Methodology

Source: FMCSA roadside inspection and violation data and the FMCSA Census file via Socrata, in the Carrierintel database. Cited carriers and inspections come from the ELD tampering cache (tampering_violations, tampering_carriers: sections 8E-HOSPDELDT and 8E-HOSPVELDT), window 2026-04-01 → 2026-10-11 on the refresh of 2026-10-14. Market denominators are Census rows with operating status Active on 2026-10-14 (2,271,425 carriers), banded by power_units. Computed 2026-10-14 on the production database; SQL published beside the article as who-gets-cited-for-eld-tampering-2026.sql. Each carrier named above links to its public Carrierintel profile, which shows every inspection on the record.

Updated daily

Look up any carrier's tampering record

Every carrier with a §395.8(e)(2) or (e)(3) citation: search by name or DOT, filter by state and date, sort by fleet size or out-of-service inspections.

Open the report

FAQ

How many carriers have been cited for ELD tampering in 2026?

5,024 carriers between April 1 and October 11, 2026, on 7,117 inspections. 3,935 were cited once and 1,089 — 21.7% — more than once.

Which carrier has the most ELD tampering citations?

ARAVAN CARGO INC (USDOT 3139125, Ohio, 271 declared trucks): 23 tampering inspections in nine states between April 20 and September 24, 2026, 22 of them out of service. QDPT CARGO LLC (Illinois, one declared truck) is second with 21 inspections in 11 states.

Are the cited carriers big fleets or small ones?

Mostly small: the median cited carrier declares 7 trucks, 996 declare one, and 59.6% declare ten or fewer. But the rate per 10,000 active carriers rises with size — 8.3 for one-truck carriers, 226.8 at 21–50 trucks, 475.9 at 101–500 — before falling to 77.0 for fleets over 500.

Where are the cited carriers from?

California (1,128 carriers) and Illinois (924) — 40.8% of the list — then Ohio (485), Texas (449), Pennsylvania (281) and Florida (256). Illinois itself has written no tampering citations; its carriers are cited in other states.

Does a tampering citation mean the truck was placed out of service?

Almost always. Across fleet-size bands the out-of-service share of cited inspections is 94.2% to 97.5% — 96.7% for carriers with 1–10 trucks and 97.1% for 101–500.

Are repeat carriers cited in the same place?

Rarely. 820 of the 5,024 carriers were cited in two or more states and 226 in three or more; the median repeat carrier's first and last citation are 58 days apart, and 321 repeat carriers were still being cited 90 days or more after the first.